Western PA Lamb Cook-Off

Sun. Jul 22, 2018 2:00pm - 6:00pm EDT
All Ages
$25.00 - $65.00
All Ages
  • Get Tickets
  • Details
Event Stats
$25.00 - $65.00
All Ages
Event Description

TABLE Magazine and Ace Hotel Pittsburgh present the second annual Western Pennsylvania Lamb Festival, Presented by Pure Bred from Chef Thomas Keller and Elysian Fields, on Sunday, July 22, 2018. Renowned worldwide for producing America’s best lamb, Western Pennsylvania is also on the map for some of the most remarkable new chef talent in the county. The event is slated to be an all-star cook-off, with 10+ chef teams from Pittsburgh’s most prominent restaurants, as well as guest chefs visiting from award-winning eateries in neighboring states. 


$65 for adults


$25 for kids, 12 and under 


Free for kids, 4 and under


A portion of event proceeds will benefit the Pittsburgh Emergency Medicine Foundation!


Sponsored by: Pure Bred, People's Gas, Flaherty & O'Hara, Sustainable Pittsburgh, Rivendale Farms, The Milk Shake Factory, Steelite, Lendable Linens, Larrimor's, Hunter Associates, Auto Palace Porsche, Blume HOney Water, Sofranko Advisory Group, Mediterra Bakehouse


Chef Line-Up


TEAM 1


Sam DiBattista – Vivo Kitchen


Dom Branduzzi – Piccolo Forno, Grapperia


Stephen Felder – Stagioni


Joe Tambellini – Joseph Tambellini Restaurant


TEAM 2


Derek Burnell – Cantina, Umami


Roger Li – Umami, Ki Ramen


Dan Kern – 1201 Kitchen, Bird, Noosa – Erie


TEAM 3


Julio Peraza — fl.2


Chef Jason Purcell – Garrison at Fairmont Austin (Austin, Texas)


Chef Brian Howard – Sparrow + Wolf (Las Vegas)


TEAM 4


Jennifer Gerasole – Girasole


Kate Romane – Black Radish Kitchen


Sherri Leiphart – Black Radish Kitchen


Jessica Lewis – Or, the Whale, Merchant Oyster Co.


Jamilka Borges – Independent Brewery, Lorelei, Hidden Harbor


TEAM 5


Brandon Blumenfeld – Scratch F&B


Curtis Gamble – Station


Andrew Garbarino – Twisted Frenchman


TEAM 6


Brandon Fisher – Union Standard


Ben Sloan – Kaya


Will Randall – The Rivers Club


TEAM 7


Brooks Hart – Or, the Whale


Scott Walton – Acorn


John Patterson – FORK RESTAURANT (Phila.)


TEAM 8


Daniel Walker – Lidia’s Pittsburgh


Jon Sterret — Senti


TEAM 9


Bethany Zozula – Whitfield


Lily Tran – Soba


Pat Sheerin — City Mouse (Chicago)


TEAM 10


Michael Smalis — The Greek Gourmet


Matt Bournias — Pastitsio


Valentina Vavasis — Greek food critic


 


 


Your ticket includes:


Entry to the event


Tastings from all chef teams throughout the day


**Drinks not included**

Comments
Select Tickets
Sorry, this event has already taken place.
Venue Details
Ace Hotel Pittsburgh 120 S Whitfield St
Pittsburgh, PA 15206