Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation - P1&2

Thu. Nov 30, 2017 at 6:00pm EST
All Ages
$3.00 - $10.00
All Ages
  • Get Tickets
  • Details
  • Comments
Event Stats
$3.00 - $10.00
All Ages
Event Description

2017 Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation


November 30th, 2017


Program 1 & Program 2 Ticket Package - 6pm-9:30pm


Admission: Adults: $15 / Students: $5


For Program 1 only tickets, please visit: https://www.showclix.com/event/eyeworks17program1


For Program 2 only tickets, please visit: https://www.showclix.com/event/eyeworks17program2


Tickets are available at www.showclix.com or through the Grace Street Theater Box Office, Monday-Friday from 12:00pm-4:00pm EST at 804-828-2020 and at the door, one hour before each program.


Eyeworks 2017 Preview Trailer:



Trailer credits: 
Hans Richter, Filmstudie; Ted Wiggin, Lo; Johan Rijpma, Extrapolate; Annapurna Kumar, Mountain Castle Mountain Flower Plastic; Elisabeth Belliveau, Troisieme; Sarina Nihei, Rabbit's Blood; Simon Gerbaud, saVer; Lilian Hardouineau, Invocation; Shelley Lake, Polly Gone; Sam Bell, Krell Experiment; Wojciech Bąkowski, Dry Standpipe; Steve Reinke & Jessie Mott, Eat Your Secrets; Jaakko Pallasvuo, Soft Body Goal; Chris Bishop, No Stories Now.


Eyeworks 2017 illustration by Stefanie Leinhos


Schedule:


Program 1 Lineup (6:00pm-7:30pm)
1. Hans Richter, Filmstudie, 5:00, 16mm, 1926 (silent)
2. Johan Rijpma, Extrapolate, 2:00, video, 2017
3. Annapurna Kumar, Mountain Castle Mountain Flower Plastic, 3:08, video, 2017
4. Jan Švankmajer, A Game With Stones, 8:30, video, 1965
5. Nora Rodriguez, Animation That Makes A Sculpture, 0:40, video, 2016
6. Ruth Lingford, What She Wants, 5:00, video, 1994
7. Sabrina Ratté, Créteil, 4:02, video, 2017
8. Simon Gerbaud, saVer, 8:00, video, 2014
9. Robert Darroll, Feng Huang, 10:30, video, 1988
10. Steve Reinke & Jessie Mott, Eat Your Secrets, 4:08, video, 2017
11. Shelley Lake, Polly Gone, 3:00, video, 1988
12. Jaakko Pallasvuo, Soft Body Goal, 3:30, video, 2017
13. Sam Bell, Krell Experiment, 3:34, video, 2017
14. Jacolby Satterwhite, Healing in My House, 9:27, video, 2017


Total Runtime: 72 minutes


Program 2 Lineup (8pm-9:30pm)
1. Chris Bishop, No Stories Now, 4:24, Video, 2017
2. Run Wrake, Jukebox, 5:00, video, 1994
3. Ted Wiggin, Lo, 3:10, video, 2017
4. Ben Russell, Black and White Trypps Number One, 6:30, 16mm, 2005 (silent)
5. Barbara Hammer, No No Nooky T.V., 12:00, 16mm, 1987
6. Elisabeth Belliveau, Troisième, 4:15, video, 2017
7. Sarina Nihei, Rabbit’s Blood, 4:45, video, 2017
8. Pat O’Neill, Easyout, 9:00, 16mm, 1972
9. Lilian Hardouineau, Invocation, 4:00, video, 2017
10. Wojciech Bąkowski, Dry Standpipe, 13:00, video, 2013
11. Jon Gillie, Austerity Cycle, 3:30, video, 2016


Total Runtime: 70 minutes


To learn more about the Eyeworks Festival of Experimental Animation, please visit: http://eyeworksfestival.com/.


To learn more about the Grace Street Theater and our 2017-2018 season, please visit: arts.vcu.edu/gracestreet


 


 


 


 

Comments
Select Tickets
Sorry, this event has already taken place.
Venue Details
Grace Street Theater 934 West Grace Street
Richmond, VA 23284
View Everyone
Who's Going?

FIONA E P

EMILY C



MARIAM E